Hari Raoji Chiplunkar

Hari Raoji Chiplunkar
1842 - 1896
Hari Raoji Chiplunkar   Activist
00
edit
Age
54

Hari Raoji Chiplunkar dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Hari Raoji Chiplunkar.

About

Hari Raoji Chiplunkar is a member of the following lists: Indian people stubs, 1842 births and People from Pune.

Contribute

Who is Hari Raoji Chiplunkar dating? Hari Raoji Chiplunkar partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Hari Raoji Chiplunkar! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

Birthday 30th November, 1841
Died 1896
Occupation Activist

Rao Bahadur Hari Raoji Chiplunkar (1842–1896), Honorary Magistrate and President of the Landlord's Association in Poona, was a reformer, activist, and philanthropist, and close friend of intellectual and reformer, and founder of Satyashodhak Samaj, Jyotirao Phule. A prominent figure in the social and intellectual circles of the Bombay Presidency, primarily Poona, Chiplunkar donated his land and funds, enabling Savitri and Jyotirao Phule to start the first girls schools in India in 1851 on Chiplunkar's estate, including donating a building for the primary education of lower caste children in 1864, currently operating as the Bholagir School, Municipal School No. 4.

More about Hari Raoji Chiplunkar
Less about Hari Raoji Chiplunkar

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Hari Raoji Chiplunkar

    Edit Page

    Help keep Hari Raoji Chiplunkar profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Hari Raoji Chiplunkar to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Hari Raoji Chiplunkar