Honest Charley

Honest Charley
1905 - 1974
Honest Charley  
00
edit
Age
69
Zodiac

Honest Charley dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Honest Charley.

About

Honest Charley is a member of the following lists: American businesspeople, 1905 births and People from Chattanooga, Tennessee.

Contribute

Who is Honest Charley dating? Honest Charley partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Honest Charley! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

Birthday 18th January, 1905
Died 26th October, 1974
Zodiac Sign Capricorn

Honest Charley was an American businessman and pioneer in the high performance automotive parts industry. Born Charles Edward Card Jr. (January 18, 1905 – October 26, 1974), he was known throughout the racing and hot rod communities by the trade name Honest Charley. In 1948 he created the Honest Charley's Speed Shop in Chattanooga, Tennessee in the United States. The company became well known for its unique and entertaining catalogs which were originally hand drawn. Honest Charley's also attracted the attention of the aftermarket parts industry for its innovative distribution techniques. He was a racing enthusiast, patron and sponsor. He was a USAC Life Time Member with member number 121 and early member of the Indy 500 Old Timers Club. In 1970 he became the second inductee into Specialty Equipment Market Association (SEMA) Hall of Fame.

More about Honest Charley
Less about Honest Charley

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Honest Charley

    Edit Page

    Help keep Honest Charley profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Honest Charley to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Honest Charley