Johannes von Kries

Johannes von Kries German Psychologist

edit
Age
75
Zodiac

Johannes von Kries dating history

Relationships

We have no records of past relationships for Johannes von Kries.

About

Johannes von Kries is a member of the following lists: 1928 deaths, Recipients of the Pour le Mérite (civil class) and 1853 births.

Contribute

Who is Johannes von Kries dating? Johannes von Kries partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Johannes von Kries! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

First Name Johannes
Middle Name Von
Last Name Kries
Birthday 6th October, 1853
Died 30th December, 1928
Zodiac Sign Libra
Nationality German
Occupation Psychologist

Johannes Adolf von Kries (6 October 1853, Roggenhausen – 30 December 1928, Freiburg im Breisgau) was a German physiological psychologist who formulated the modern “duplicity” or “duplexity” theory of vision mediated by rod cells at low light levels and three types of cone cells at higher light levels. He made important contributions in the field of haemodynamics. In addition, von Kries was a significant theorist of the foundations of probability.

More about Johannes von Kries
Less about Johannes von Kries

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Johannes von Kries

    Edit Page

    Help keep Johannes von Kries profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Johannes von Kries to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Johannes von Kries