Kenneth Cohen

Kenneth Cohen
Kenneth Cohen  
00
edit
Age
126
Zodiac

Kenneth Cohen dating history

Who are they dating right now?

According to our records, Kenneth Cohen is possibly single.

Contribute

Who is Kenneth Cohen dating? Kenneth Cohen partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Kenneth Cohen! Login to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.

Details

Birthday 15th March, 1900
Zodiac Sign Pisces

Kenneth Herman Salaman Cohen was a British sailor and intelligence officer who served in both world wars. He was an officer of the Royal Navy who served as a cadet during World War I to see the Scuttling of the German fleet at Scapa Flow. He would often say that he was "the first Jew in the Royal Navy." After specializing as a torpedo officer during Interwar Period, he "retired" at the rank of Lieutenant commander in 1935. His retirement was a smokescreen to join the Secret Intelligence Service (SIS or MI6). Before Britain had formally entered World War II, Cohen worked for Thomas Kendrick and Claude Dansey as Z-3, placed in charge of the London Branch of the Z Organisation as deputy director. In 1943, he became the lead SIS spymaster and case officer for the entire region of Western Europe. He was also the Chair of the Tripartite Planning Committee for Operation SUSSEX. After the war, he became SIS Director of Personnel, Controller for Eastern Europe, and the Director of Production. He retired from SIS in 1953, at the height of the Cold War and in the midst of the exposure of Kim Philby.

More about Kenneth Cohen
Less about Kenneth Cohen

Discussions

Recommended

Contributors

Top Contributors for Kenneth Cohen

    Edit Page

    Help keep Kenneth Cohen profile up to date.

    Six Degrees

    Six Degrees Connections

    Connect any celebrity with Kenneth Cohen to see how closely they are linked... romantically!

    &
    Recent connections involving Kenneth Cohen