Taher Tawfiq al-Ani
Taher Tawfiq al-Ani dating history
Who
are they
dating right now?
According to our records, Taher Tawfiq al-Ani is possibly single.
Relationships
We have no records of past relationships for Taher Tawfiq al-Ani.
About
Taher Tawfiq al-Ani is a member of the following lists: 1941 births, People acquitted of international crimes and Iraqi politician stubs.
Contribute
Who is Taher Tawfiq al-Ani dating? Taher Tawfiq al-Ani partner, spouse list. Help us build our profile of Taher Tawfiq al-Ani!
Login
to add information, pictures and relationships, join in discussions and get credit for your contributions.
Details
| Birthday |
17th December, 1941
|
| Zodiac Sign |
Sagittarius
|
Taher Tawfiq al-Ani (born 17 December 1941) was an Iraqi politician who served as the governor of Mosul and the head of the Northern Affairs Bureau during the al-Anfal campaign. Prior to that, he was the secretary of the Revolutionary Command Council in 1968 and later served as undersecretary in the Ministry of Works and Housing. He also served as the Minister of Industry and Minerals between 1979 and 1983. Following the 2003 Invasion of Iraq he was charged by the Iraqi Special Tribunal with crimes against humanity, which were alleged were committed against the Kurds during the al-Anfal campaign. On 24 June 2007, Tawfiq was acquitted of all charges due to a lack of evidence.
More about Taher Tawfiq al-Ani
Less about Taher Tawfiq al-Ani